Fauna Marin GmbHWhitecorals.comKorallen-ZuchtTropic Marin Syn-Biotic MeersalzGrotech GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Tripneustes gratilla


Profile

lexID:
724 
Scientific:
Tripneustes gratilla 
German:
Pfaffenhut-Seeigel 
English:
Pincushion Hairy Urchin,Cake sea urchin 
Category:
Oursins 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Echinoidea (Class) > Camarodonta (Order) > Toxopneustidae (Family) > Tripneustes (Genus) > gratilla (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, 1758) 
Occurrence:
Mozambique, the Kermadec Islands, Israel, Tuamoto Islands, Hong Kong, Lord Howe Island, Afrique de l'Est, Afrique du Sud, atoll de Johnston, Australie, barrière de récif, Chine, Egypte, Fidji, groupe Pitcairn, Hawaii, île de Guam, îles de Pâques, îles Salomon, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, Madagascar, Mer de Banda, Mer Rouge, Nouvelle Calédonie, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Samoa, Seychelles, Taiwan, Tansanie, Tonga 
Sea depth:
1 - 75 Meter 
Size:
8 cm - 10 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 30°C 
Food:
algues, dent-de-lion, Nori 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2007-07-19 14:10:52 

Poison

Attention! Tripneustes gratilla possède un venin nocif pour votre santé. Normalement les espèces de cette catégorie n’émettent pas de danger pour vous. Lisez bien les informations et les commentaires des utilisateurs qui possèdent Tripneustes gratilla pour pouvoir mieux évaluer une possibilité de danger. Soyez prudents avec Tripneustes gratilla. Chaque humain réagit différemment sur des venins. Si vous pensez d'avoir été en contact avec le venin consultez un médecin ou un centre antipoison. Le numéro des centres A
s
antipoison sont trouvables ici: eapcct.org

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Tripneustes gratilla is also known as the Sea Egg, Priest-hat and the Hairy Pincushion Urchin. It has five or ten double rows of white and red spines separated by spaces of red, purple, white or black. To camouflage itself, it often covers itself with rocks, sponges, shells, or algae.

It prefer tanks with live rock so that it can graze on algae and just in case you have a problem with Caulerpa algae these urchins work wonders in aquariums that suffer from filamentous algae infestation, consuming this undesirable algae quickly.

Synonyms:
Cidaris angulosa Leske, 1778
Cidaris variegata Leske, 1778
Echinus (Tripneustes) sardica auct.
Echinus fasciatus Lamarck, 1816
Echinus gratilla Linnaeus, 1758
Echinus inflatus Blainville, 1825
Echinus pentagonus Lamarck, 1816
Echinus peronii Blainville, 1825
Echinus subcaeruleus Lamarck, 1816
Echinus variegatus (Leske, 1778)
Echinus virgatus Des Moulins, 1837
Evechinus australiae Tenison-Woods, 1878
Hipponoe nigricans A. Agassiz, 1863
Hipponoe sardica (L. Agassiz & Desor, 1846)
Hipponoe variegata (Leske, 1778)
Hipponoe variegata var. alba Tenison-Woods, 1883
Hipponoe violacea A. Agassiz, 1863
Tripneustes (Hipponoe) variegasta (Leske, 1778)
Tripneustes (Hipponoe) variegasta (Klein, 1734)
Tripneustes angulosus (Leske, 1778)
Tripneustes bicolor Perrier, 1869
Tripneustes fuscus Michelin, 1862
Tripneustes grabella
Tripneustes lorioli Lambert & Thiéry, 1914
Tripneustes pentagonus (Lamarck, 1816)
Tripneustes sardicus L. Agassiz & Desor, 1846
Tripneustes subcaeruleus (Lamarck, 1816)
Tripneustes variegatus (Leske, 1778)
Tripneustes zigzag Michelin, 1862

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Echinozoa (Subphylum) > Echinoidea (Class) > Euechinoidea (Subclass) > Carinacea (Infraclass) > Echinacea (Superorder) > Camarodonta (Order) > Echinidea (Infraorder) > Odontophora (Superfamily) > Toxopneustidae (Family) > Tripneustes (Genus)



hma

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

Nemnosch am 03.08.15#18
Ich habe heute beobachtet wie mein Mein Pfafenhut
einer meiner Sabellastarte sp. 03 - Röhrenwurm

glaub ich vernscht hat zumindestens hat er ihm sein fecher abgerissen und gefressen.
Kautzilla am 22.05.15#17
Sehr einfach in der Pflege. Wir halten unser Exemplar schon seit 3 Jahren. Er nimmt allerdings gerne Sachen mit, z.B. Ableger, oder auch Thermometer. Alles was nicht zu 100% fest ist, nimmt er auf seinen Rücken. Über Algen macht er sich schnell her, gelegentlich bekommt er einen Büschel den er fressen darf. Ansonsten absolut friedlich, mit keinem anderen Bewohner Streit.
detta50 am 25.10.14#16
habe dieses tier seit ca einem jahr.es hat sich hersusgestellt das es auch ganz gerne apfelstückchen ist.so ein 1x1 cm großes stück dauert zwar ne knappe stunde,aber man kann zusehen wie es immer kleiner wird

DH
18 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Tripneustes gratilla

Last comment in the discussion about Tripneustes gratilla