Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Prosuberites laughlini

...

Homepage Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Bild aus Bonaire

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7262 
AphiaID:
170775 
Scientific:
Prosuberites laughlini 
German:
Schwamm 
English:
Sponge 
Category:
Eponges 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Agelasida (Order) > Hymerhabdiidae (Family) > Prosuberites (Genus) > laughlini (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Díaz, Alvarez & van Soest, ), 1987 
Occurrence:
Venezuela, the Netherlands Antilles, Costa Rica, Jamaica, Puerto Rico, Bahamas, Belize, Caraïbes, Kuba, Panama 
Size:
bis zu 8cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Suspension feeder, Filter feeder, plancton 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Prosuberites carriebowensis
  • Prosuberites conulosus
  • Prosuberites exiguus
  • Prosuberites inconspicuus
  • Prosuberites longispinus
  • Prosuberites oleteira
  • Prosuberites psammophilus
  • Prosuberites saanichensis
  • Prosuberites sagamensis
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-06-26 13:47:16 

Husbandry

(Diaz, Alvarez & van Soest, 1987)

Thickly encrusting, bright orange, with a rather uneven and rough surface, with scattered oscules having an elevated, transparent collar. Spicules protrude from the surface.
Source: The Sponge Guide

Synonym:
Eurypon laughlini Diaz, Alvarez & van Soest, 1987

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Hadromerida (Order) > Suberitidae (Family) > Prosuberites (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Prosuberites laughlini

Last comment in the discussion about Prosuberites laughlini