Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pristiapogon fraenatus


Profile

lexID:
7310 
AphiaID:
209369 
Scientific:
Pristiapogon fraenatus 
German:
Kardinabarsch 
English:
Bridled Cardinalfish, Spurcheek Cardinalfish 
Category:
Poissons-Cardinals 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Pristiapogon (Genus) > fraenatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1832 
Occurrence:
Lesser Sunda Islands, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Jordan, Niue, Djibouti, Kiribati, Mozambique, Tuamoto Islands, Yemen, Northern Mariana Islands, Hong Kong, Israel, Afrique du Sud, Australie, barrière de récif, Comores, Egypte, Fidji, île de Guam, île Maurice, îles Christmas, îles Marschall, Inde, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, La Réunion, Madagascar, Malaisie, Maldives, Mer d'Adaman, Mer de Banda, Mer Rouge, Micronésie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Oman, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Seychelles, Tahiti, Taiwan, Thaïlande, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
3 - 50 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Copepods, Zoobenthos, Amphipods, artémias, crevettes, crustacés, cyclopes, krill, le zooplancton, mysis, nauplies d'artémias 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
pas pour les débutants 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-08-26 09:58:15 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1832)

Synonyms:
Amia frenata (Valenciennes, 1832)
Apogon fraenatus Valenciennes, 1832
Apogon frenatus Valenciennes, 1832
Apogon vittiger Bennett, 1833
Pristiapogon frenatus (Valenciennes, 1832)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Pristiapogon (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pristiapogon fraenatus

Last comment in the discussion about Pristiapogon fraenatus