Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cetoscarus ocellatus


Profile

lexID:
7370 
AphiaID:
712771 
Scientific:
Cetoscarus ocellatus 
German:
Papageifisch 
English:
Spotted Parrotfish 
Category:
Poissons-Perroquet 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Cetoscarus (Genus) > ocellatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1840 
Occurrence:
Tuamoto Islands, Northern Mariana Islands, Kiribati, Niue, Brunei Darussalam, Tuvalu, Mozambique, Lord Howe Island, Wallis and Futuna, Tokelau, Afrique de l'Est, Afrique du Sud, Australie, barrière de récif, Chine, Fidji, île de Guam, îles de Cook, îles Marschall, îles Salomon, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, La Réunion, Madagascar, Malaisie, Micronésie, Nauru, Nouvelle Calédonie, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Singapour, Somalie, Taiwan, Tansanie, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 90cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
algues 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-07-18 19:43:29 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1840)

Synonym:
Scarus ocellatus Valenciennes, 1840

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarinae (Subfamily) > Cetoscarus (Genus)

Pictures

Male

1

Female

1
1

Juvenile

1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cetoscarus ocellatus

Last comment in the discussion about Cetoscarus ocellatus