Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Euthynnus affinis

...

Copyright Richard Field, Foto aus Saudi Arabien

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7380 
AphiaID:
219708 
Scientific:
Euthynnus affinis 
German:
Thunfisch 
English:
Kawakawa, Black Skipjack, Bonito 
Category:
Thons 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scombridae (Family) > Euthynnus (Genus) > affinis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cantor, ), 1849 
Occurrence:
Kiribati, Hong Kong, Djibouti, Iran, Brunei Darussalam, Pakistan, Jordan, Sudan, Myanmar, Eritrea, Tuvalu, Northern Mariana Islands, Yemen, Mozambique, Arabie-saudite, Bahreïn, Bangladesh, Chine, Fidji, île de Guam, île Maurice, îles Marschall, Inde, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, La Réunion, Madagascar, Malaisie, Maldives, Micronésie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Oman, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Seychelles, Singapour, Somalie, Sri Lanka, Tansanie, Thaïlande, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Size:
bis zu 100cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
calamar, crevettes, poissons (petits poissons), seiche 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-07-20 20:09:14 

Husbandry

(Cantor, 1849)

Synonyms:
Euthunnus affinis affinis (Cantor, 1849)
Euthunnus affinis yaito Kishinouye, 1915
Euthunnus alleteratus affinis (Cantor, 1849)
Euthunnus wallisi (Whitley, 1937)
Euthunnus yaito Kishinouye, 1915
Euthynnus affinis yaito Kishinouye, 1915
Euthynnus alletteratus affinis (Cantor, 1849)
Euthynnus yaito Kishinouye, 1915
Euthynus affinis (Cantor, 1849)
Evrythynnus affinis (Cantor, 1849)
Thynnus affinis Cantor, 1849
Wanderer wallisi Whitley, 1937

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scombridae (Family) > Scombrinae (Subfamily) > Euthynnus (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Euthynnus affinis

Last comment in the discussion about Euthynnus affinis