Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Reef Actif

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Stenogobius genivittatus


Profile

lexID:
7422 
AphiaID:
219567 
Scientific:
Stenogobius genivittatus 
German:
Grundel 
English:
Chinstripe Goby 
Category:
Gobiidés 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Stenogobius (Genus) > genivittatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1837 
Occurrence:
Cambodia, Mayotte, Afrique de l'Est, Chine, Hawaii, Indonésie, Japon, Madagascar, Pacifique Ouest, Palau, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Samoa, Tahiti, Taiwan 
Size:
bis zu 18cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
crevettes, crevettes-barbier, crustacés, insectes, krill, mysis, poissons (petits poissons) 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Stenogobius alleni
  • Stenogobius beauforti
  • Stenogobius blokzeyli
  • Stenogobius caudimaculosus
  • Stenogobius fehlmanni
  • Stenogobius gymnopomus
  • Stenogobius hawaiiensis
  • Stenogobius hoesei
  • Stenogobius ingeri
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-08-02 18:45:44 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1837)

Synonyms:
Awaous genivittatus (Valenciennes, 1837)
Chonophorus genivittatus (Valenciennes, 1837)
Gobius genivittatus Valenciennes, 1837

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobionellinae (Subfamily) > Stenogobius (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Stenogobius genivittatus

Last comment in the discussion about Stenogobius genivittatus