Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Argonauta argo


Profile

lexID:
7427 
AphiaID:
138803 
Scientific:
Argonauta argo 
German:
Großes Papierboot 
English:
Greater Argonaut 
Category:
Céphalopodes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Cephalopoda (Class) > Octopoda (Order) > Argonautidae (Family) > Argonauta (Genus) > argo (Species) 
Initial determination:
Linnaeus, 1758 
Occurrence:
Irak, Northeast Pacific Ocean, Cameroon, El Salvador, Kiribati, Sudan, French Guiana, Timor, Tunesien, Guatemala, Mayotte, Yemen, Niue, Djibouti, Norfolk Island, Quatar, Eritrea, Tasmanien, Ghana, Guadeloupe, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Zirkumsubtropisch, Hong Kong, Myanmar, Iran, Costa Rica, the Ivory Coast, Pakistan, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Suriname, Russland, Equatorial Guinea, Haiti, São Tomé e Principé, Venezuela, Sierra Leone, West Sahara, Cambodia, Congo, Puerto Rico, Benin, Namibia, Wallis and Futuna, Brunei Darussalam, the Netherlands Antilles, Jamaica, Northern Mariana Islands, Gambia, Kuwait, Tokelau, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Tuvalu, Barbados, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Afrique de l'Ouest, Afrique du Sud, Algérie, Amérique du Sud, Angola, Anguilla, Antigua et Barbuda, Arabie-saudite, Aruba, Atlantique Central, Atlantique Est, Atlantique nord, Atlantique Ouest, Australie, Bahamas, Bangladesh, Belize, Bermudes, Bolivie, Brésil, Caraïbes, Cercle tropical, Chine, Colombie, Comores, Corée, Curaçao, Dominique, Egypte, Equador, Espagne, Fidji, Golf du Guinée, golfe du Mexique, groupe Pitcairn, Honduras, île de Guam, île Maurice, îles Caïmans, îles Christmas, îles de Cook, îles Marschall, îles Salomon, Îles Turques et Caïques, Îles Vierges britanniques, Inde, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, Kuba, La Grenade, La Réunion, Le Cap-Vert, Madagascar, Malaisie, Maldives, Martinique, Méditerranée, Mer Noire, Mer Rouge, Micronésie, Nauru, Nicaragua , Nouvelle Calédonie, Nouvelle Zélande, Océan Indien, Oman, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, pacifique du nord, Pacifique Est, Pacifique Ouest, Palau, Panama, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Peru, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Portugal, Sainte Hélène, Sainte-Lucie, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Sénégal, Seychelles, Singapour, Somalie, Sri Lanka, St. Kitts et Nevis, St. Vincent et les Grenadines, Street of Gibralta, Taiwan, Thaïlande, Togo, Tonga, Trinité-et-Tobago, USA, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
18 - 5000 Meter 
Size:
12 cm - 30 cm 
Temperature:
2,2°C - 27,7°C 
Food:
Hydrozoa polyps, méduse 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-06-10 10:55:21 

Husbandry

Linnaeus, 1758

Synonyms:
Argonauta argo f. agglutinans Martens, 1867
Argonauta argo f. aurita Martens, 1867
Argonauta argo f. mediterranea Monterosato, 1914
Argonauta argo f. obtusangula Martens, 1867
Argonauta argo var. americana Dall, 1889
Argonauta bulleri Kirk, 1886
Argonauta compressus Blainville, 1826
Argonauta corrugata Humphrey, 1797
Argonauta corrugatus Humphrey, 1797
Argonauta cygnus Monterosato, 1889
Argonauta dispar Conrad, 1854
Argonauta ferussaci Monterosato, 1914
Argonauta grandiformis Perry, 1811
Argonauta gunneri Dunker, 1852
Argonauta haustrum Dillwyn, 1817
Argonauta haustrum Wood, 1811
Argonauta minor Risso, 1854
Argonauta monterosatoi Monterosato, 1914
Argonauta monterosatoi Coen, 1915
Argonauta naviformis Conrad, 1854
Argonauta pacificus Dall, 1871
Argonauta papyraceus Röding, 1798
Argonauta papyria Conrad, 1854
Argonauta papyrius Conrad, 1854
Argonauta sebae Monterosato, 1914
Argonauta sulcatus Lamarck, 1801
Ocythoe antiquorum Leach, 1817
Ocythoe argonautae Cuvier, 1829

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Cephalopoda (Class) > Coleoidea (Subclass) > Octopodiformes (Superorder) > Octopoda (Order) > Incirrata (Suborder) > Argonautoidea (Superfamily) > Argonautidae (Family) > Argonauta (Genus

Pictures

Juvenile

1

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Argonauta argo

Last comment in the discussion about Argonauta argo