Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Phimochirus randalli


Profile

lexID:
7452 
AphiaID:
366822 
Scientific:
Phimochirus randalli 
German:
Einsiedlerkrebs 
English:
Hermit Crab 
Category:
bernard l'ermite 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Paguridae (Family) > Phimochirus (Genus) > randalli (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Provenzano, ), 1961 
Occurrence:
Bahamas, Caraïbes, Floride, golfe du Mexique, Kuba, Republique dominicaine, USA 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
No reliable information available, le zooplancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-08-17 18:15:05 

Husbandry

(Provenzano, 1961)

Phimochirus randalli lives in adepth from 15 to 199 meters on rock and rubbles.

Synonym:
Pylopagurus randalli Provenzano, 1961

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Anomura (Infraorder) > Paguroidea (Superfamily) > Paguridae (Family) > Phimochirus (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Phimochirus randalli

Last comment in the discussion about Phimochirus randalli