Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ascidia sydneiensis


Profile

lexID:
7538 
AphiaID:
215940 
Scientific:
Ascidia sydneiensis 
German:
Seescheide 
English:
Sea Squirt 
Category:
Ascidies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Ascidiacea (Class) > Phlebobranchia (Order) > Ascidiidae (Family) > Ascidia (Genus) > sydneiensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Stimpson, 1855 
Occurrence:
Mozambique, Zirkumsubtropisch, Sierra Leone, Hong Kong, Guadeloupe, Puerto Rico, Afrique du Sud, Amérique du Sud, Australie, Belize, Brésil, Caraïbes, Cercle tropical, Chine, golfe de Californie, Hawaii, île de Guam, Japon, Le Cap-Vert, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Nouvelle Zélande, Okinawa, Palau, Panama, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Tonga 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
plancton 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Ascidia ahodori
  • Ascidia alisea
  • Ascidia alterna
  • Ascidia archaia
  • Ascidia aspera
  • Ascidia austera
  • Ascidia aximensis
  • Ascidia azurea
  • Ascidia bathybia
  • Ascidia bifissa
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-09-17 22:03:09 

Husbandry

Stimpson, 1855

Synonyms:
Ascidia bisulca Sluiter, 1904
Ascidia compta Sluiter, 1898
Ascidia diplozoon Sluiter, 1887
Ascidia divisa Sluiter, 1898
Ascidia donnani Herdman, 1906
Ascidia incerta Herdman, 1899
Ascidia incerta Herdman, 1898
Ascidia limosa Sluiter, 1887
Ascidia longitubis (Traustedt, 1882)
Ascidia longitudinalis Seeliger, 1901
Ascidia pyriformis Herdman, 1880
Ascidia sydneyensis Stimpson, 1855
Phallusia canaliculata (Heller, 1878)
Phallusia divisa (Sluiter, 1898)
Phallusia incerta (Herdman, 1899)
Phallusia longitubis Traustedt, 1882
Phallusia pyriformis (Herdman, 1880)
Phallusia sydneiensis (Stimpson, 1855)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Tunicata (Subphylum) > Ascidiacea (Class) > Phlebobranchia (Order) > Ascidiidae (Family) > Ascidia (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ascidia sydneiensis

Last comment in the discussion about Ascidia sydneiensis