Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Planes minutus


Profile

lexID:
7551 
AphiaID:
107462 
Scientific:
Planes minutus 
German:
Columbus-Krabben 
English:
Gulfweed Crab 
Category:
Crabes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Grapsidae (Family) > Planes (Genus) > minutus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Uruguay, Afrique de l'Est, Afrique du Sud, Atlantique Ouest, Espagne, L'Atlantique Sud, littoraux européens, Méditerranée, Nouvelle Zélande, Océan Indien, Ocean Pacifique, USA 
Size:
1.5 cm - 6 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Predatory, cannibalism (preys on conspecifics), crevettes, crustacés, krill, mysis 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-09-21 15:21:20 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms:
Cancer cantonensis Linnaeus, 1747
Cancer minutus Linnaeus, 1758
Cancer pusillus Fabricius, 1775
Grapsus diris Costa, 1853
Grapsus pelagicus Say, 1818
Grapsus testudinum Roux, 1828
Nautilograpsus smithii MacLeay, 1838
Planes clypeatus Bowdich, 1825
Planes linnaeana Bell, 1845
Planes linnaeana Leach, in White, 1847
Planes testudinum (Roux, 1828)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Brachyura (Infraorder) > Eubrachyura (Section) > Thoracotremata (Subsection) > Grapsoidea (Superfamily) > Grapsidae (Family) > Planes (Genus)



Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Planes minutus

Last comment in the discussion about Planes minutus