Fauna Marin GmbHaquaiOOm.comTropic Marin Syn-Biotic MeersalzGrotech GmbHTunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Aipysurus laevis


Profile

lexID:
7559 
Scientific:
Aipysurus laevis 
German:
Olivefarbene Seeschlange 
English:
Olive sea snake 
Category:
Reptiles 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Reptilia (Class) > Squamata (Order) > Elapidae (Family) > Aipysurus (Genus) > laevis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Lacépède, 1804 
Occurrence:
Timor, Australie, barrière de récif, Indonésie, Mer de corail, Nouvelle Calédonie, Nouvelle Guinée, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée 
Size:
bis zu 200cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Predatory, Fish eggs, crabes, crevettes, crevettes-barbier, Invertébrés, moules, poissons (petits poissons) 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
highly toxic 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-09-22 20:22:15 

Poison


Aipysurus laevis est (très) toxique et peut vous tuer!!!! Si vous voulez avoir Aipysurus laevis informez vous bien sur le venin et son action sur le corps. Gardez une notice avec le numéro du Centre Antipoison et toutes les informations sur l'espèce à coté de votre aquarium pour qu'en cas d'urgence on puisse aider rapidement.Le numéro du Centre Antipoison est trouvable ici: eapcct.org Ceci s'affiche chez des espèces toxiques où très toxiques. Chaque humain réagit différemment sur des venins. Evaluez donc bien le risque pour vous !!ET!! votre entourage! Ne badinez pas avec Aipysurus laevis

Husbandry

Lacépède, 1804

For more informations please have a look here:

http://www.environment.gov.au/cgi-bin/sprat/public/publicspecies.pl?taxon_id=1120

Synonym:
Smithsohydrophis laevis Lacépède, 1804

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Tetrapoda (Superclass) > Reptilia (Class) > Squamata (Order) > Serpentes (Suborder) > Alethinophidia (Infraorder) > Elapidae (Family) > Hydrophiinae (Subfamily) > Aipysurus (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Aipysurus laevis

Last comment in the discussion about Aipysurus laevis