Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Coryphaena hippurus


Profile

lexID:
7594 
AphiaID:
126846 
Scientific:
Coryphaena hippurus 
German:
Große Goldmakrele 
English:
Common Dolphinfish 
Category:
Carangues 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Coryphaenidae (Family) > Coryphaena (Genus) > hippurus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Linnaeus, 1758 
Occurrence:
Myanmar, Sierra Leone, Guadeloupe, São Tomé e Principé, Gambia, Yemen, Wallis and Futuna, Pakistan, Uruguay, Cameroon, Northern Mariana Islands, Iran, Guatemala, Zirkumsubtropisch, Morocco, French Guiana, West Sahara, Congo, the Ivory Coast, Tokelau, Jamaica, the Netherlands Antilles, Suriname, Mozambique, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Djibouti, Tuvalu, Cambodia, Brunei Darussalam, Irak, Namibia, Barbados, Hong Kong, Midway Islands, Ghana, Puerto Rico, El Salvador, Israel, Benin, Equatorial Guinea, Haiti, Venezuela, Kiribati, Costa Rica, Afrique de l'Est, Afrique du Sud, Amérique du Sud, Angola, Arabie-saudite, Atlantique Est, Atlantique nord, Atlantique Ouest, Australie, Bahamas, Belize, Bolivie, Brésil, Canada, Cercle tropical, Chine, Colombie, Comores, Equador, Espagne, Fidji, Floride, Galapagos, golfe de Californie, golfe du Mexique, groupe Pitcairn, Hawaii, Honduras, île de Guam, île Maurice, îles Caïmans, îles Christmas, îles de Cook, îles Marschall, îles Salomon, Inde, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, Kuba, L'Atlantique Sud, La Réunion, Le Cap-Vert, littoraux européens, Madagascar, Malaisie, Maldives, Méditerranée, Mer Noire, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Micronésie, Nauru, Nigeria, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Oman, Pacifique Central, Pacifique Est, Pacifique Ouest, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Peru, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Republique dominicaine, Sainte Hélène, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Sénégal, Seychelles, Singapour, Somalie, Sri Lanka, Street of Gibralta, Taiwan, Tansanie, Thaïlande, Togo, Tonga, USA, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Size:
100 cm - 210 cm 
Temperature:
21°C - 30°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Aquatic plant, Sea weed, Predatory, Nekton, Isopods, algues, crabes, crevettes, crevettes-barbier, crustacés, escargots, homard, langoustes, le zooplancton, méduse, moules, mysis, poissons (petits poissons), seiche, squille, tourteaux 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-10-05 12:33:51 

Husbandry

Linnaeus, 1758

Synonyms:
Corypaena hippurua Linnaeus, 1758
Coryphaena argyrurus Valenciennes, 1833
Coryphaena chrysurus Lacepède, 1801
Coryphaena dolfyn Valenciennes, 1833
Coryphaena dorado Valenciennes, 1833
Coryphaena fasciolata Pallas, 1770
Coryphaena hipporus Linnaeus, 1758
Coryphaena hyppurus Linnaeus, 1758
Coryphaena immaculata Agassiz, 1831
Coryphaena imperialis Rafinesque, 1810
Coryphaena japonica Temminck & Schlegel, 1845
Coryphaena margravii Valenciennes, 1833
Coryphaena nortoniana Lowe, 1839
Coryphaena scomberoides Valenciennes, 1833
Coryphaena suerii Valenciennes, 1833
Coryphaena virgata Valenciennes, 1833
Coryphaena vlamingii Valenciennes, 1833
Lampugus siculus Valenciennes, 1833
Lepimphis hippuroides Rafinesque, 1810
Scomber pelagicus Linnaeus, 1758
Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Coryphaenidae (Family) > Coryphaena (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Coryphaena hippurus

Last comment in the discussion about Coryphaena hippurus