Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Gastropteron rubrum

Gastropteron rubrum wird umgangssprachlich oft als Fledermausschnecke bezeichnet.



Profile

lexID:
7660 
AphiaID:
181212 
Scientific:
Gastropteron rubrum 
German:
Fledermausschnecke 
English:
Batwing Slug 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Cephalaspidea (Order) > Gastropteridae (Family) > Gastropteron (Genus) > rubrum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rafinesque, ), 1814 
Occurrence:
Morocco, Adria, Afrique du nord, Atlantique Est, Espagne, littoraux européens, Méditerranée, Mer Égée, Portugal 
Size:
3 cm - 4 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23°C 
Food:
No reliable information available 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-11-02 14:14:17 

Husbandry

(Rafinesque, 1814)

Synonyms:
Gasteroptera meckeli de Blainville, 1825
Gasteropteron rubrum (Rafinesque, 1814)
Gastropteron meckeli Blainville, 1825
Sarcopterus ruber Rafinesque, 1814

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Cephalaspidea (Order) > Philinoidea (Superfamily) > Gastropteridae (Family) > Gastropteron (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Gastropteron rubrum

Last comment in the discussion about Gastropteron rubrum