Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Elagatis bipinnulata


Profile

lexID:
7669 
AphiaID:
126809 
Scientific:
Elagatis bipinnulata 
German:
Regenbogenmakrele 
English:
Rainbow Runner 
Category:
Carangues 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Carangidae (Family) > Elagatis (Genus) > bipinnulata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Quoy & Gaimard, ), 1825 
Occurrence:
West Sahara, Guatemala, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Barbados, Hong Kong, Tuvalu, Sierra Leone, Iran, Tokelau, Ghana, Equatorial Guinea, Liberia, Guadeloupe, Paracel-Islands, Wake Atoll, Sudan, Puerto Rico, Sint Eustatius and Saba, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Mayotte, Djibouti, Mozambique, Cameroon, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Gabon, Norfolk Island, Venezuela, Madeira, Spratly Islands, Israel, Costa Rica, Jordan, El Salvador, French Guiana, Niue, Congo, Pakistan, Line Islands, Russland, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Morocco, São Tomé e Principé, Yemen, Myanmar, Eritrea, the Netherlands Antilles, Wallis and Futuna, Suriname, Haiti, Phoenix Islands, Benin, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Tuamoto Islands, Jamaica, Timor, Saint Barthélemy, Cambodia, the Ivory Coast, Kiribati, Northern Mariana Islands, Afrique du Sud, Angola, Anguilla, Antigua et Barbuda, Arabie-saudite, Aruba, Atlantique Est, Atlantique Ouest, atoll de Johnston, Australie, Azores, Bahamas, Bangladesh, Belize, Bermudes, Bolivie, Brésil, Canaries, Chine, Colombie, Comores, Corée, Curaçao, Dominique, Egypte, Equador, Fidji, Galapagos, golfe de Californie, golfe du Mexique, golfe persique, Guyane, Hawaii, Honduras, île de Guam, île Maurice, îles Caïmans, îles Christmas, îles de Cook, îles de Pâques, îles Marschall, îles Salomon, Îles Turques et Caïques, Îles Vierges britanniques, Inde, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, Kuba, La Grenade, La Réunion, Le Cap-Vert, Madagascar, Malaisie, Maldives, Martinique, Méditerranée, Mer d'Adaman, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Micronésie, Montserrat, Nauru, Nicaragua , Nigeria, Nouvelle Calédonie, Nouvelle Zélande, Océan Indien, Oman, Palau, Panama, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Peru, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Republique dominicaine, Saint Kitts et Nevis, Sainte Hélène, Sainte-Lucie, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Sénégal, Seychelles, Singapour, Somalie, Sri Lanka, St. Vincent et les Grenadines, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tansanie, Thaïlande, Togo, Tonga, Trinité-et-Tobago, USA, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
0 - 150 Meter 
Size:
90 cm - 180 cm 
Temperature:
21°C - 25°C 
Food:
Sponges, Copepods, Predatory, Frozen food (small sorts), Amphipods, Fish eggs, alevin, arénicole, escargots, insectes, Invertébrés, krill, le zooplancton, méduse, moules, poissons (petits poissons), Seiche 
Tank:
~ 100000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Que pour les grands aquariums 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-15 17:02:20 

Husbandry

(Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)

Adults are found in oceanic and coastal waters, generally near the surface over reefs or sometimes far from the coast often around floating logs or other debris. Feed on invertebrates, mainly on larger crustaceans of the zooplankton, and small fishes

Synonyms:
Egalatis bipinnulatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
Elagatis bipinnulatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
Elegatis bipinnulata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
Elegatis bipinnulatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Elegatis bipunnulata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
Elegatus bipinnulatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Irex indicus Valenciennes, 1862
Micropteryx bipinnulatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
Seriola bipinnulata Quoy & Gaimard, 1825
Seriolichthys bipinnulatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)

Classification:
Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Carangidae (Family) > Elagatis (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Elagatis bipinnulata

Last comment in the discussion about Elagatis bipinnulata