Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Triopha maculata



Profile

lexID:
7804 
AphiaID:
531262 
Scientific:
Triopha maculata 
German:
Getupfte Triopha 
English:
Spotted Triopha, Maculated Triopha,Speckled Triopha, Clown Triopha 
Category:
Limaces de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Polyceridae (Family) > Triopha (Genus) > maculata (Species) 
Initial determination:
MacFarland, 1905 
Occurrence:
Canada, Japon, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Pacifique Est 
Sea depth:
0 - 30 Meter 
Size:
5 cm - 18 cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 27°C 
Food:
Bryozoans (sea mats), spécialiste de la nourriture 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-11-27 13:51:06 

Husbandry

Triopha maculata MacFarland, 1905

The background colour is very variable and can be pale and translucent yellow, a darker yellow, orange, red or dark brown. The name "maculata" refers to the spotted whitish, light blue or blue spots on the mantle.This species usually grows to a length of 5,0 cm, but it can grow as large as 15-18,0 cm.

Triopha maculata feeds on moss animals (encrusting bryozoans)of the genus Membranipora.

Synonym:
Triopha aurantiaca

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Polyceroidea (Superfamily) > Polyceridae (Family) > Triophinae (Subfamily) > Triopha (Genus) > Triopha maculata (Species)

Pictures

Spawn


Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Triopha maculata

Last comment in the discussion about Triopha maculata