Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Oplegnathus fasciatus


Profile

lexID:
7848 
AphiaID:
277892 
Scientific:
Oplegnathus fasciatus 
German:
Schnabelbarsch 
English:
Barred Knifejaw 
Category:
Percoïdés 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Oplegnathidae (Family) > Oplegnathus (Genus) > fasciatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Temminck & Schlegel, ), 1844 
Occurrence:
Midway Islands, Chile, Corée, Hawaii, Japon, Méditerranée, Taiwan 
Size:
bis zu 80cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, crabes, crevettes, crevettes-barbier, crustacés, escargots, homard, langoustes, moules, tourteaux 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-01-10 11:56:35 

Husbandry

(Temminck & Schlegel, 1844)

Best left in the wild, too big and too heavy for normal tanks.

Synonym:
Scaradon fasciatus Temminck & Schlegel, 1844

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Oplegnathidae (Family) > Oplegnathus (Genus) > Oplegnathus fasciatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Oplegnathus fasciatus

Last comment in the discussion about Oplegnathus fasciatus