Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Peltodoris nobilis



Profile

lexID:
7857 
Scientific:
Peltodoris nobilis 
German:
Sternschnecke 
English:
Noble Sea Lemon 
Category:
Limaces de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Discodorididae (Family) > Peltodoris (Genus) > nobilis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(MacFarland, ), 1905 
Occurrence:
Alaska, golfe de Californie, golfe du Mexique, Pacifique Est 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
15°C - 25°C 
Food:
Sponges, spécialiste de la nourriture 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-12-05 14:57:20 

Husbandry

Peltodoris nobilis (MacFarland, 1905)

The body colour variies from white to yellow with brown spots.This nudibranch is commonly known as Noble Sea Lemon.Peltodoris nobilis can be found on hard and soft bottoms up to depths of 208 m.

This species feeds on a variety of sponges, including Axocielita originalis, Astylinifer arndti, Hymenamphiastra cyanocrypta, Lissodendoryx firma, Halichondria panicea, Haliclona permollis, and species in the genera Mycale, Zygherpa, Parasperella, and Prianos.

Synonyms:
Anisodoris nobilis
Diaulula nobilis
Montereina nobilis

Pictures

Spawn


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Peltodoris nobilis

Last comment in the discussion about Peltodoris nobilis