Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Navanax aenigmaticus


Profile

lexID:
7935 
Scientific:
Navanax aenigmaticus 
German:
Kopfschildschnecke 
English:
Mysterious Aglaja 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Cephalaspidea (Order) > Aglajidae (Family) > Navanax (Genus) > aenigmaticus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bergh, ), 1893 
Occurrence:
Jamaica, Costa Rica, Afrique de l'Ouest, Caraïbes, golfe du Mexique, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Pacifique Est, Panama, Peru 
Size:
1 cm - 7 cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 25°C 
Food:
Predatory, escargots 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-01-24 19:27:40 

Husbandry

Navanax aenigmaticus (Bergh, 1893)

The body colour can be brown with bright and dark brown patches or red with bright and dark red patsches.On the body are two rows of bright blue spots.

Navanax aenigmaticus feeds on other opisthobranchs. Their favourite prey is Elysia crispata.

Synonym:
Navarchus aenigmaticus

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Cephalaspidea (Order) > Philinoidea (Superfamily) > Aglajidae (Family) > Navanax (Genus) > Navanax aenigmaticus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Navanax aenigmaticus

Last comment in the discussion about Navanax aenigmaticus