Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pseudocoris bleekeri


Profile

lexID:
8020 
AphiaID:
277988 
Scientific:
Pseudocoris bleekeri 
German:
Lippfisch 
English:
Philippines Wrasse, Yellow-bar Torpedo-wrasse, Yellow-band Wrasse 
Category:
Labres 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Pseudocoris (Genus) > bleekeri (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Hubrecht, ), 1876 
Occurrence:
Papua, Hong Kong, Kiribati, Moluccas, Raja Amat, Northern Mariana Islands, Australie, Fidji, île de Guam, Îles Banggai, îles Marschall, Indonésie, Japon, Malaisie, Micronésie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Taiwan, Togian, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
5 - 30 Meter 
Size:
14 cm - 15 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Invertébrés, le zooplancton, nourriture congelée (grande taille) 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-02-22 12:08:53 

Husbandry

(Hubrecht, 1876)

The Yellow-bar Torpedo-wrasse is usually found mixed with various other fishes in open water to feed on zooplancton.

Males distinct with the bright yellow bar centrally on sides, females are plain green with a black "ear" spot and asimilar spot on base of the caudal fin.

In the colder water of Japan, the wrasses grow larger than the average.

Needs sandy grounds to hide and sleep.

Synonyms:
Coris bleekeri Hubrecht, 1876
Coris philippina Fowler & Bean, 1928
Julis albolumbata Schmidt, 1931
Pseudocoris philippina (Fowler & Bean, 1928)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Pseudocoris (Genus) > Pseudocoris bleekeri (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudocoris bleekeri

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudocoris bleekeri