Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Microspathodon bairdii


Profile

lexID:
8066 
AphiaID:
281570 
Scientific:
Microspathodon bairdii 
German:
Riffbarsch 
English:
Bumphead Damselfish 
Category:
Demoiselles 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Microspathodon (Genus) > bairdii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gill, ), 1862 
Occurrence:
Costa Rica, Guatemala, El Salvador, Colombie, Equador, Galapagos, golfe de Californie, Honduras, L'île Cocos, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Nicaragua , Panama 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Aquatic plant, Detritus, algues, Invertébrés 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-12-09 09:33:13 

Husbandry

(Gill, 1862)

This species inhabits rocky inshore reefs exposed to wave action and currents to depths of 3m - 15m, and is most frequently observed near large boulders in the shallow subtidal zone.

Bumphead damselfish is a highly aggressive, so only to keep in a fish-aquarium, but better left in the wild.

Synonym:
Pomacentrus bairdii Gill, 1862



Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Microspathodon bairdii

Last comment in the discussion about Microspathodon bairdii