Fauna Marin GmbHaquaiOOm.comAqua MedicPreis AquaristikFauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Thordisa villosa



Profile

lexID:
8071 
Scientific:
Thordisa villosa 
German:
Nacktschnecke 
English:
Nudibranch 
Category:
Limaces de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Discodorididae (Family) > Thordisa (Genus) > villosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Alder & Hancock, 1864) 
Occurrence:
Australie, Indonésie, Java, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Pacifique Ouest, Philippines, Singapour 
Size:
bis zu 7cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Sponges, spécialiste de la nourriture 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-03-01 13:24:00 

Husbandry

Thordisa villosa (Alder & Hancock, 1864)

The back ground colour is usually yellowish. On the mantle are dark patches and large tubercles. On the tips of the tubercles are fluid filled papillae. There are some variations in colour. Juvenile are translucent white to pale yellow in colour.Rhinophore are are brownish to orange tiped. Some specimens have translucent white tips. Gills are translucent brownish-grey.

Thordisa villosa feeds exclusively on sponges.

Synonym:
Doris villosa

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Doridoidea (Superfamily) > Discodorididae (Family) > Thordisa (Genus) > Thordisa villosa (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Thordisa villosa

Last comment in the discussion about Thordisa villosa