Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hydatina zonata


Profile

lexID:
8092 
AphiaID:
215426 
Scientific:
Hydatina zonata 
German:
Papierblasenschnecke 
English:
Zoned Paper Bubble 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Not assigned (Order) > Aplustridae (Family) > Hydatina (Genus) > zonata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lightfoot, ), 1786 
Occurrence:
Corée, indo pacifique, Japon, Océan Indien, Philippines, Tansanie 
Size:
2.5 cm - 5 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
arénicole 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-03-04 20:12:13 

Husbandry

Hydatina zonata (Lightfoot, 1786)

The shell has the same shape as Hydatina physis.On the shell is a wide spiral brown band and thin brown lines.Similar is Hydatina physis (striped paper bubble) with a lot of small lines.

The colour of the soft parts varies from a pale translucent white to a dark pinkish brown, white edged.

Hydatina zonata lives on sandy bottom.

Synonyms:
Bulla cinctoria
Bulla velum
Bulla zonata
Hydatina cinctoria
Hydatina circulata
Hydatina infalata
Hydatina velum
Hydatina vexillum

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Heterobranchia (Infraclass) > Acteonoidea (Superfamily) > Aplustridae (Family) > Hydatina (Genus) > Hydatina zonata (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hydatina zonata

Last comment in the discussion about Hydatina zonata