Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Trimma grammistes


Profile

lexID:
8161 
AphiaID:
278499 
Scientific:
Trimma grammistes 
German:
Zwerggrundel 
English:
Trimma Grammistes 
Category:
Gobiidés 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Trimma (Genus) > grammistes (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Tomiyama, ), 1936 
Occurrence:
Corée, Japon, Philippines, Taiwan 
Size:
bis zu 3cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Copepods, Amphipods, Daphnia salina, Invertébrés, le zooplancton, mysis 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-03-21 11:54:11 

Husbandry

(Tomiyama, 1936)

Very special thanks for the first photo of Trimma grammistes to Izuzuki, http://www.izuzuki.com.

Trimma grammistes inhabits caves and crevices around coral reefs in a depth of max. 15 meters.

Information from Yuji Kozaki: This species have the potential to change sex in both direction in one week!

Synonym:
Eviota grammistes Tomiyama, 1936

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Trimma (Genus) > Trimma grammistes (Species)

Pictures

Female

1

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Trimma grammistes

Last comment in the discussion about Trimma grammistes