Fauna Marin GmbHGrotech GmbHTunze.comFauna Marin GmbHcompact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Savalia lucifica


Profile

lexID:
8165 
Scientific:
Savalia lucifica 
German:
Krustenanemone 
English:
Luminescent or Yellow Parazoanthid 
Category:
Anémones coloniales 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Zoantharia (Order) > Parazoanthidae (Family) 
Initial determination:
Cutress C.E. & Pequegnat W.E., 1960 
Occurrence:
Canada, golfe de Californie, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Pacifique Est, USA 
Sea depth:
75 - 85 Meter 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
plancton, zooxanthelles/ lumière 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
possible to breed 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
CITES:
not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-06-13 15:35:14 

Élevages

Des élevages de Savalia lucifica sont possibles. Malheureusement il y en a pas assez pour le commerce. Si vous vous intéressez pour Savalia lucifica demandez a votre commerçant du élevage. Si vous avez déjà Savalia lucifica essayez vous même de faire un élevage! Vous pourriez aider au commerce et de protéger la nature.

Husbandry

Curtress & Pequenat, 1960

Vers special thanks for the photo of Savalia lucifica to Keoki Stener from Hawaii.

Depth range according to EOL: 75 to 85 meters, Keoki Stender from Hawaii, has taken his photo in a depth of 35 meters.

Savalia lucifica lives Eeifaunal on the golden gorgonian, Muricea californica, at scuba depths. Colonization leads to death of host gorgonian.
Tentacles glow when disturbed.

Distribution: Savalia lucifica was found from British Columbia to Southern California.

Synonym: Parazoanthus lucificum (Cutress & Pequenat, 1960)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Zoantharia (Order) > Macrocnemina (Suborder) > Parazoanthidae (Family) > Savalia (Genus) > Savalia lucifica (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Savalia lucifica

Last comment in the discussion about Savalia lucifica