Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Prognathodes aya


Profile

lexID:
8195 
AphiaID:
273370 
Scientific:
Prognathodes aya 
German:
Florida-Pinzettfisch 
English:
Banks Butterflyfish 
Category:
Poissons-Papillons 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Prognathodes (Genus) > aya (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jordan, ), 1886 
Occurrence:
East cost of USA, Atlantique Central, Atlantique Ouest, Floride, golfe du Mexique, USA 
Sea depth:
20 - 170 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 26°C 
Food:
Copepods, Amphipods, artémias, crevettes, crevettes servant de nourriture, crevettes-barbier, Daphnia salina, Invertébrés, krill, le zooplancton, mysis, nourriture vivante 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
pas pour les débutants 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-19 21:07:13 

Husbandry

(Jordan, 1886)

Very special thanks for the first photo of Prognathodes aya to LemonTeaYK from Japan.

Prognathodes aya inhabits deep offshore reefs (50 tom 200 meters), it is a hardy fish and readily adapts to the mixed variety of diets provided in the home aquarium.

Despite the rarity and price of $500 this species is an excellent aquarium inhabitant, because of its hardiness and willingness to accept common aquarium foods like mysis, krill, and shrimp along with some pellet foods.

Known species:

•Prognathodes aculeatus (Poey, 1860)
•Prognathodes aya (Jordan, 1886)
•Prognathodes sp. "basabei"
•Prognathodes brasiliensis Burgess, 2001
•Prognathodes carlhubbsi Nalbant, 1995
•Prognathodes dichrous (Günther, 1869)
•Prognathodes falcifer (Hubbs & Rechnitzer, 1958)
•Prognathodes guezei (Maugé & Bauchot, 1976)
•Prognathodes guyanensis (Durand, 1960)
•Prognathodes guyotensis (Yamamoto & Tameka, 1982)
•Prognathodes marcellae (Poll, 1950)
•Prognathodes obliquus (Lubbock & Edwards, 1980)

Synonyms:
Chaetodon aya Jordan, 1886
Chaetodon eques Steindachner, 1903

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Prognathodes (Genus) > Prognathodes aya (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Prognathodes aya

Last comment in the discussion about Prognathodes aya