Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chelidonichthys obscurus


Profile

lexID:
8208 
AphiaID:
127263 
Scientific:
Chelidonichthys obscurus 
German:
Knurrhahn 
English:
Longfin Gurnard 
Category:
Grondins 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Triglidae (Family) > Chelidonichthys (Genus) > obscurus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Walbaum, ), 1792 
Occurrence:
Israel, Madeira, Tunesien, Morocco, Afrique de l'Ouest, Afrique du nord, Atlantique Est, Azores, Canaries, Egypte, Espagne, îles britanniques, littoraux européens, Méditerranée, Portugal, Street of Gibralta 
Size:
bis zu 24cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Copepods, Amphipods, algues, arénicole, crabes, crevettes, crevettes-barbier, crustacés, escargots, étoiles de mer, homard, krill, moules, mysis, poissons (petits poissons), squille 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-03-29 18:15:19 

Husbandry

(Walbaum, 1792)

Chelidonichthys obscurus lives on soft bottoms and fallen rocks from the coast, depht from about 77 to 170 m.

Best left in the wild.

Synonym:
Aspitrigla obscura (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Chelidonichthys obscura (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Trigla obscura Walbaum, 1792

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Triglidae (Family) > Chelidonichthys (Genus) > Chelidonichthys obscurus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chelidonichthys obscurus

Last comment in the discussion about Chelidonichthys obscurus