Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Umbrina canariensis

...

Copyright Carlos Luis Hernández-González, Foto Kanarische Inseln

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Carlos Luis Hernández-González, Spanien (Copyright Carlos Luis Hernández-González) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8209 
AphiaID:
127011 
Scientific:
Umbrina canariensis 
German:
Umberfisch 
English:
Canary Drum 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sciaenidae (Family) > Umbrina (Genus) > canariensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Valenciennes, 1843 
Occurrence:
Cameroon, Gambia, Yemen, Mozambique, Bay of Biscay, West Sahara, Morocco, São Tomé e Principé, Equatorial Guinea, Ghana, Iran, Congo, Namibia, Pakistan, the Ivory Coast, Benin, Afrique de l'Est, Afrique du Sud, Algérie, Angola, Atlantique Est, Canaries, Espagne, Golf du Guinée, Inde, Kenya, La Réunion, Le Cap-Vert, Méditerranée, Nigeria, Océan Indien, Oman, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Portugal, Somalie, Sri Lanka, Street of Gibralta, Tansanie, Togo 
Size:
40 cm - 80 cm 
Temperature:
15°C - 26°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, arénicole, crevettes, crevettes-barbier, crustacés, krill, mysis 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Umbrina analis
  • Umbrina broussonnetii
  • Umbrina bussingi
  • Umbrina canosai
  • Umbrina cirrosa
  • Umbrina coroides
  • Umbrina dorsalis
  • Umbrina galapagorum
  • Umbrina imberbis
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-03-29 18:41:07 

Husbandry

Valenciennes, 1843

Habitat: shelf and upper slope waters from 50 to 300 m depth, over mud and sand bottoms; juveniles near shore.
The fish feed on small shrimps, worms and other bottom invertebrates

Best left in the wild.

Synonym:
Aspitrigla obscura (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Chelidonichthys obscura (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Trigla obscura Walbaum, 1792

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Triglidae (Family) > Chelidonichthys (Genus) > Chelidonichthys obscurus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Umbrina canariensis

Last comment in the discussion about Umbrina canariensis