Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cnemidocarpa verrucosa


Profile

lexID:
8393 
AphiaID:
173893 
Scientific:
Cnemidocarpa verrucosa 
German:
Antarktische Seescheide 
English:
Antarctic Ascidian 
Category:
Ascidies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Ascidiacea (Class) > Stolidobranchia (Order) > Styelidae (Family) > Cnemidocarpa (Genus) > verrucosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lesson, ), 1830 
Occurrence:
the Falkland Islands, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, Kerguelen Islands, Terre Adélie, Tierra del Fuego, West Coast USA, Macquarie Island, South Orkney Islands, Antarctica, Amérique du Sud, Argentine, Atlantique Ouest, Chile, golfe de Californie, Îles Shetland du Sud, L'Atlantique Sud, Pacifique Est, Pacifique Sud 
Sea depth:
0 - 5845 Meter 
Size:
25 cm - 40 cm 
Temperature:
-2°C - 4°C 
Food:
Mucus, Protozoa, Filter feeder, Detritus, Bacteria 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Cnemidocarpa acuelata
  • Cnemidocarpa alentura
  • Cnemidocarpa amphora
  • Cnemidocarpa areolata
  • Cnemidocarpa barbata
  • Cnemidocarpa bathyphila
  • Cnemidocarpa bythia
  • Cnemidocarpa campylogona
  • Cnemidocarpa cirrata
  • Cnemidocarpa clara
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-07 19:05:22 

Husbandry

Cnemidocarpa verrucosa (Lesson, 1830)

The antarctic ascidian Cnemidocarpa verrucosa can be found to dephts of 2 - 714 m.

Cnemidocarpa verrucosa is one of the most common ascidians in the Antarctic.This translucent ascidian varies in colour from brown, to yellow and white.It is a large-sized solitary zooid (20 - 40 cm).

Cnemidocarpa verrucosa was found on muddy bottoms, on hard bottoms and on moraine deposits.

This antarctic ascidian feeds during summer months. It has s strongly seasonal reproduction.Unusually their larvae are released in winter time.

Synonyms:
Ascidia verrucosa
Cynthia spirifera
Cynthia verrucosa
Microcosmus acanthifera
Microcosmus spirifer
Styela flexibilis
Styela grandis
Styela lactea
Styela spectabilis
Styela spirifera
Styela steineni
Styela verrucosa
Tethyum lacteum
Tethyum spectabile
Tethyum spiriferum
Tethyum steineni
Tethyum verrucosa (synonym)
Tethyum verrucosum

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Tunicata (Subphylum) > Ascidiacea (Class) > Stolidobranchia (Order) > Styelidae (Family) > Cnemidocarpa (Genus) > Cnemidocarpa verrucosa (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cnemidocarpa verrucosa

Last comment in the discussion about Cnemidocarpa verrucosa