Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Phytonic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Torquigener flavimaculosus

...

Copyright J.E. Randall, Foto aus dem Roten Meer

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author John E. Randall, Ph.D., Hawaii Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8432 
AphiaID:
219962 
Scientific:
Torquigener flavimaculosus 
German:
Kugelfisch 
English:
Red Sea Pufferfish 
Category:
Poissons-Ballons 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Torquigener (Genus) > flavimaculosus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Hardy & Randall, 1983 
Occurrence:
Jordan, Israel, Suez-Kanal, golfe persique, Kenya, Méditerranée, Mer Rouge, Oman, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Seychelles, Tansanie 
Size:
13 cm - 16 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
crevettes, crustacés, escargots, moules 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-05-24 14:17:28 

Poison

Attention! Torquigener flavimaculosus possède un venin nocif pour votre santé. Normalement les espèces de cette catégorie n’émettent pas de danger pour vous. Lisez bien les informations et les commentaires des utilisateurs qui possèdent Torquigener flavimaculosus pour pouvoir mieux évaluer une possibilité de danger. Soyez prudents avec Torquigener flavimaculosus. Chaque humain réagit différemment sur des venins. Si vous pensez d'avoir été en contact avec le venin consultez un médecin ou un centre antipoison. Le numéro des centres A
s
antipoison sont trouvables ici: eapcct.org

Husbandry

Hardy & Randall, 1983

Torquigener flavimaculosus is a recent emigrant to the Mediterranean Sea via the Suez Canal.
The pufferfis is a reef-associated species and it lives in a depth range of 3 to 57 meters.

Poisonous to eat!

Synonym:
Torquigener flavimaculatus Hardy & Randall, 1983

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Torquigener (Genus) > Torquigener flavimaculosus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Torquigener flavimaculosus

Last comment in the discussion about Torquigener flavimaculosus