Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Taeniamia macroptera


Profile

lexID:
8508 
AphiaID:
1022618 
Scientific:
Taeniamia macroptera 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Dusky-tailed Cardinalfish 
Category:
Poissons-Cardinals 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Taeniamia (Genus) > macroptera (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1828 
Occurrence:
Komodo (Komodo Island), Papua, Maumere, Raja Amat, Lembeh Strait, Australie, Bali, îles Salomon, Indonésie, Java, Malaisie, Mer d'Adaman, Nouvelle Calédonie, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Samoa, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thaïlande, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
2 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 9.5cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Copepods, Amphipods, alevin, Daphnia salina, Invertébrés, le zooplancton, mysis, nourriture vivante 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-12-27 08:58:10 

Husbandry

(Cuvier, 1828)

Correct name according Fishbase:
Taeniamia macroptera (Cuvier, 1828)

Correct name according WoRMS:
Archamia macroptera (Cuvier, 1828)

The Dusky-tailed cardinalfish inhabits lagoon and fringing coral and rocky reefs with sand or rubble bottom in relatively clear water. Usually in aggregations, among branching corals.

Synonyms:
Apogon argenteus Valenciennes, 1832
Apogon macropterus Cuvier, 1828
Apogon macropteus Cuvier, 1828
Apogon zeylonicus Cuvier, 1829
Archamia macropterus

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Archamia (Genus) > Archamia macroptera (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Taeniamia macroptera

Last comment in the discussion about Taeniamia macroptera