Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lythrypnus rhizophora

...

Copyright Dr. Gerry Allen, Foto von den Galapagos Inseln

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8532 
AphiaID:
281469 
Scientific:
Lythrypnus rhizophora 
German:
Grundel 
English:
Spotcheek Goby 
Category:
Gobiidés 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Lythrypnus (Genus) > rhizophora (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Heller & Snodgrass, ), 1903 
Occurrence:
Guatemala, El Salvador, Costa Rica, Equador, Galapagos, golfe de Californie, Honduras, L'île Cocos, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Nicaragua , Panama 
Size:
bis zu 3.4cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Amphipods, Copepods, Zoobenthos, Daphnia salina, Invertébrés, krill, le zooplancton, mysis 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-06-29 18:52:40 

Husbandry

(Heller & Snodgrass, 1903)

Special thanks for the first photo of the goby to Dr. Gerry R. Allen, he has taken the photo at Galapagos Islands.

Spotcheek goby, a shallow-water species, is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, the goby is found in the Gulf of California, central Mexico, and from El Salvador to western Panama including Cocos and the Galapagos Islands.

Lythrypnus rhizophora inhabits rocky reefs and is found on the roof of small crevices and caves in rocky walls and shelves to depths of 20 meters.

Similar or even identic with Lythrypnus pulchellus!?

Synonym:
Gobius rhizophora Heller & Snodgrass, 1903

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobioidei (Suborder) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Lythrypnus (Genus) > Lythrypnus rhizophora (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lythrypnus rhizophora

Last comment in the discussion about Lythrypnus rhizophora