Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Labrisomus dendriticus


Profile

lexID:
8542 
AphiaID:
281250 
Scientific:
Labrisomus dendriticus 
German:
Bäumchen-Schleimfisch 
English:
Bravo Clinid 
Category:
Blennies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labrisomidae (Family) > Labrisomus (Genus) > dendriticus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Reid, ), 1935 
Occurrence:
Colombie, Equador, Galapagos 
Size:
bis zu 13cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
alevin, crevettes, crevettes-barbier, crustacés, Invertébrés, krill, mysis, poissons (petits poissons) 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-07-04 11:10:07 

Husbandry

(Reid, 1935)

The Bravo clinid is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found only in the Galápagos and Malpelo Islands, a small island, an UNESCO Nature Reserve that belongs to Columbia.

Labrisomus dendriticus lives in a depth range form 1 - 23 meters in areas with boulder strewn slopes and reefs to ledges and undercuts along wall faces, here this soecies feed on small fishs and different crustaceans.

Synonym:
Odontoclinus dendriticus Reid, 1935

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blennioidei (Suborder) > Labrisomidae (Family) > Labrisomus (Genus) > Labrisomus dendriticus (Species)

Pictures

Male

1

Female

1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Labrisomus dendriticus

Last comment in the discussion about Labrisomus dendriticus