Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Doris montereyensis



Profile

lexID:
8633 
AphiaID:
581816 
Scientific:
Doris montereyensis 
German:
Monterey Meerzitrone 
English:
Monterey Sea Lemon 
Category:
Limaces de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Dorididae (Family) > Doris (Genus) > montereyensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
J. G. Cooper, 1863 
Occurrence:
Alaska, golfe de Californie, Pacifique Est 
Size:
5 cm - 12 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 15°C 
Food:
Sponges, spécialiste de la nourriture 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-11-19 12:53:53 

Husbandry

Doris montereyensis J. G. Cooper, 1863

The body colour is yellow. On the dorsum are dark to blackish tubercles.Rhinophores and gills are typically match the colour of the body.

This yellow sea slug feeds exclusively on sponges.

Similar are Peltodoris nobilis and Doris odhneri.

Synonym:
Archidoris montereyensis

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Doridoidea (Superfamily) > Dorididae (Family) > Doris (Genus) > Doris montereyensis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Doris montereyensis

Last comment in the discussion about Doris montereyensis