Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Meerwasser24.de

Gobiesox adustus

Gobiesox adustusis commonly referred to as Panamic clingfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Ross Robertson, Australien

Copyright Dr. Ross Robertson, Foto aus Acapulco, Mexiko


Courtesy of the author Dr. Ross Robertson, Australien Please visit stri.si.edu for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8660 
AphiaID:
275663 
Scientific:
Gobiesox adustus 
German:
Schildbauch 
English:
Panamic Clingfish 
Category:
Gobiesocidés 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Gobiesociformes (Order) > Gobiesocidae (Family) > Gobiesox (Genus) > adustus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 
Size:
bis zu 4.5cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 26°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-08-10 12:33:39 

Info

Jordan & Gilbert, 1882

The Panamic clingfish is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and has the greatest range of any Pacific Gobiesox.

Gobiesox adustus is found from the tip of Baja California and the central Gulf of California, Mexico to Ecuador, including the Revillagigedo, Tres Marias Islands, and Cocos Island.

The clingfish inhabits rocky reefs and feed on zooplankton, algae, and small benthic invertebrates.

Synonyms:
Cotylis saxatilis Briggs, 1951
Gobiesox adjustus Jordan & Gilbert, 1882
Gobiesox sapoensis Fowler, 1944

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Gobiesociformes (Order) > Gobiesocidae (Family) > Gobiesocinae (Subfamily) > Gobiesox (Genus) > Gobiesox adustus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Dr. Ross Robertson, Foto aus Acapulco, Mexiko
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss