Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Elattarchus archidium

...

Copyright Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Foto aus Panama

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8679 
AphiaID:
280633 
Scientific:
Elattarchus archidium 
German:
Blaustreifen-Trommler, Umberfisch 
English:
Bluestreak Drum 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sciaenidae (Family) > Elattarchus (Genus) > archidium (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jordan & Gilbert, ), 1882 
Occurrence:
Costa Rica, Guatemala, El Salvador, Colombie, Equador, Honduras, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Nicaragua , Panama, Peru 
Size:
15 cm - 25 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
alevin, le zooplancton 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-08-13 14:33:23 

Husbandry

(Jordan & Gilbert, 1882)

Very special thanks for the first photo of Elattarchus archidium to the famous Australien ichthyologist Dr. Gerry R. Allen.
Dr. Allen has taken his photo at Panama.

Elattarchus archidium lives endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from southern Baja California and the Gulf of California to northern Peru.

The Bluestreak drum is a demersal species and is found along sandy bays, lagoons, and estuaries down to depths of 30 meters and is occationally found in middle estuaries and mangroves along the tropical eastern Pacific coast.

Lives in large schools, best left in the wild.

Synonyms:
Odontoscion archidium Jordan & Gilbert, 1882
Odontoscion australis Hildebrand, 1946

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Sciaenidae (Family) > Elattarchus (Genus) > Elattarchus archidium (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Elattarchus archidium

Last comment in the discussion about Elattarchus archidium