Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pristicon rufus

...

Copyright Dr. Mark Erdmann, Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Foto aus Raja Ampat Islands, West Papua, Indonesien

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8708 
AphiaID:
712698 
Scientific:
Pristicon rufus 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Rufus Cardinalfish 
Category:
Poissons-Cardinals 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Pristicon (Genus) > rufus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Randall & Fraser, ), 1999 
Occurrence:
Raja Amat, Papua, Fidji, Indonésie, Japon, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines 
Size:
bis zu 8cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Amphipods, Copepods, alevin, le zooplancton, mysis 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-08-30 10:37:08 

Husbandry

(Randall & Fraser, 1999)

Very special thanks for the first photo of Rufus cardinalfish to the ichthyologists Dr. Gerry R. Allen and Dr. Mark Erdmann.
This photo was taken at Raja Ampat Islands, West Papua, Indonesia.

Pristicon rufus lives in exposed coral reefs also found in outer reef slopes in 15-80 meters.

The moothbreeding cardinalfish occurs solitary and feed on zooplankton.

Synonym:
Apogon rufus Randall & Fraser, 1999

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Pristicon (Genus) > Pristicon rufus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pristicon rufus

Last comment in the discussion about Pristicon rufus