Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cynarina macassarensis


Profile

lexID:
8709 
AphiaID:
739761 
Scientific:
Cynarina macassarensis 
German:
Cynarina macassarensis 
English:
Cynarina Macassarensis 
Category:
Coraux durs LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Lobophylliidae (Family) > Cynarina (Genus) > macassarensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Best & Hoeksema, ), 1987 
Occurrence:
Brunei Darussalam, Timor, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Malaisie, Pacifique Ouest, Philippines, Singapour 
Sea depth:
20 - 25 Meter 
Size:
4 cm - 5 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
plancton, zooxanthelles/ lumière 
Tank:
~ 50 Liter 
Difficulty:
pas pour les débutants 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-08 17:15:24 

Husbandry

Best & Hoeksema, 1987

Correct name concerning Sealifebase:
Indophyllia macassarensis (Best & Hoeksema, 1987)

Correct name concerning WoRMS:
Cynarina macassarensis (Best & Hoeksema, 1987)

Synonym:
Indophyllia macassarensis Best & Hoeksema, 1987

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Lobophylliidae (Family) > Cynarina (Genus) > Cynarina macassarensis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cynarina macassarensis

robertbaur am 03.06.19#1
Ich bin überzeugt dass diese Art eher zu den uns bekannten Acantophyllia - was als Synonym gilt wobei sie echt nicht passen - als dass es eine Cynarina tut.
Jetzt bringen Reefbuilders noch einen dritten Namen ins Spiel nämlich Indophyllia, konkret Indophyllia macassarensis. Diese wieder herum ist aber laut Worms auch nur ein Synonym für Cynarina macassarensis.


Last comment in the discussion about Cynarina macassarensis