Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tunze.com Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Reef Actif

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Korsaranthus natalensis


Profile

lexID:
8725 
AphiaID:
290261 
Scientific:
Korsaranthus natalensis 
German:
Anemone 
English:
Spinnaker Anemone, Candy-striped Anemone 
Category:
Anémones 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Actiniaria (Order) > Actiniidae (Family) > Korsaranthus (Genus) > natalensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Carlgren, ), 1938 
Occurrence:
Afrique du Sud 
Sea depth:
1 - 15 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
polypes coralliens 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-10-22 17:20:17 

Husbandry

(Carlgren, 1938)

This anemone preys on octocorals and lives endemic in South Africa, from False Bay to Durban.

Depth: 10 to 30 meters.

Color: red or orange with white stripes.

Best left in the wild.

Synonym:
Condylactis natalensis Carlgren, 1938

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Actiniaria (Order) > Nynantheae (Suborder) > Thenaria (Infraorder) > Endomyaria (Superfamily) > Actiniidae (Family) > Korsaranthus (Genus) > Korsaranthus natalensis (Specie)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Korsaranthus natalensis

Last comment in the discussion about Korsaranthus natalensis