Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Polybranchia orientalis



Profile

lexID:
8729 
AphiaID:
494520 
Scientific:
Polybranchia orientalis 
German:
Saftsauger 
English:
Oriental Polybranchia 
Category:
Sacoglossa 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Sacoglossa (Order) > Hermaeidae (Family) > Polybranchia (Genus) > orientalis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Kelaart, ), 1858 
Occurrence:
Komodo (Komodo Island), Australie, indo pacifique, Mer Rouge, Pacifique Ouest, Philippines, Samoa, Singapour, Tansanie 
Size:
5 cm - 6.7 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
algues 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-09-06 12:49:45 

Husbandry

Polybranchia orientalis (Kelaart, 1858)

Sea slugs genus Polybranchia ave leaf-like cerata, which contains fine branching of the digestive gland ducts in the cerata.

Polybranchia orientalis produce a distasteful milky secretions on the skin and the from glands along the edge of the cerata.

When disturbed this sea slug are able to cast off their cerata.New cerata are regrown in a few days.

The background can be a variation in colour from brown to green,sometimes red ,related to its algae food and the light.

Synonyms:
Phyllobranchillus orientalis
Phyllobranchus orientalis
Proctonotus orientalis

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Sacoglossa (Order) > Plakobranchacea (Suborder) > Limapontioidea (Superfamily) > Caliphyllidae (Family) > Polybranchia (Genus) > Polybranchia orientalis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Polybranchia orientalis

Last comment in the discussion about Polybranchia orientalis