Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cryptoconchus porosus


Profile

lexID:
8831 
AphiaID:
220211 
Scientific:
Cryptoconchus porosus 
German:
Butterfly Chiton 
English:
Butterfly Chiton, Leatherback Chiton 
Category:
Polyplacophores 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Polyplacophora (Class) > Chitonida (Order) > Acanthochitonidae (Family) > Cryptoconchus (Genus) > porosus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Burrow, ), 1815 
Occurrence:
Tasman Sea, Comores, Madagascar, Nouvelle Zélande 
Sea depth:
14 - 30 Meter 
Size:
4.5 cm - 7.5 cm 
Temperature:
10°C - 20°C 
Food:
Carrion 
Difficulty:
Cold water animal 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-28 20:50:53 

Husbandry

Cryptoconchus porosus (Burrow, 1815)

The Colour of the Butterfly Chiton ranges from brown to bright orange,but the underside is often blue.Adults have 8 plates, juvenile 7 plates.The plates are almost completely covered by a fleshy nodular girdle.This chiton has a thick leathery skin.

Cryptoconchus porosus is a grazer and can be found in shallow water on outer exposed rocks.

Synonym:
Chiton porosus

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Polyplacophora (Class) > Neoloricata (Subclass) > Chitonida (Order) > Acanthochitonina (Suborder) > Cryptoplacoidea (Superfamily) > Acanthochitonidae (Family) > Cryptoconchus (Genus) > Cryptoconchus porosus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cryptoconchus porosus

Last comment in the discussion about Cryptoconchus porosus