Fauna Marin GmbHTropic Marin Syn-Biotic MeersalzPreis AquaristikMasterfischFauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Condylactis gigantea


Profile

lexID:
883 
Scientific:
Condylactis gigantea 
German:
Karibische Goldrose 
English:
Gigant sea anemon, Giant Caribbean Anenone 
Category:
Anémones 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Actiniaria (Order) > Actiniidae (Family) > Condylactis (Genus) > gigantea (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Weinland, 1860) 
Occurrence:
the Netherlands Antilles, Costa Rica, Jamaica, Guadeloupe, Puerto Rico, Guatemala, Antigua et Barbuda, Atlantique Ouest, Bahamas, Belize, Bermudes, Brésil, Canada, Caraïbes, Floride, golfe du Mexique, Îles Vierges britanniques, Kuba, Panama, St. Kitts et Nevis, USA, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
17 Meter 
Size:
15 cm - 30 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 26,3°C 
Food:
artémias, chair de moules, éperlans, zooxanthelles/ lumière 
Tank:
~ 250 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pour aquariophiles éprouvés 
Offspring:
possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-10-30 09:08:14 

Élevages

Des élevages de Condylactis gigantea sont possibles. Malheureusement il y en a pas assez pour le commerce. Si vous vous intéressez pour Condylactis gigantea demandez a votre commerçant du élevage. Si vous avez déjà Condylactis gigantea essayez vous même de faire un élevage! Vous pourriez aider au commerce et de protéger la nature.

Husbandry

(Weinland, 1860)

Host of the following copepods:
Doridicola titillans Humes, 1982
Asteropontius parvipalpus Stock, 1975
Critomolgus titillans (Humes, 1982)

SynonymS:
Anthea gigantea Weinland, 1860
Condylactis passiflora (Shiomi, Lin, Nagashima & Ishida, 1995)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Actiniaria (Order) > Nynantheae (Suborder) > Thenaria (Infraorder) > Endomyaria (Superfamily) > Actiniidae (Family) > Condylactis (Genus)




Pictures

Commonly

3
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

verhuth am 05.12.18#17
Habe ein kleines Tier erworben und eingesetzt stand kurzer Zeit mit geöffenten Pholypen da und suchte einen Platz.
Freda am 09.03.17#16
Sehr schönes und gut haltbares Tier. Auch wenn es mal ein Händler sagen sollte, sie ist NICHT für Anemonenfische geeignet. Ihre Fangarme sind sehr klebrig. Wandert bei mir wenig und hat sich einen Sonnenplatz gesucht. Gegen die Entacmaea quadricolor zieht sie den kürzeren.
Flaschengeist am 02.09.13#15
Bei mir scheinen die Nemo´s die Goldrose den Kupferanemonen vorzuziehen.
Andere Fische halten sich fern, schon weil die Anemonenfische eine rege Verteidigung aufrecht erhalten ... :)
Das Licht von Econlux LED scheinen sie sehr zu mögen, auch schon beim Deep Blue fangen die Anemomen an aufzuwachen. Marine in ausreichender Stückzwahl läßt sie wunderschön aufgehen.


17 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Condylactis gigantea

Last comment in the discussion about Condylactis gigantea


Qu'est ce que c'est?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.