Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Eucidaris thouarsii

...

Eucidaris thouarsii, Copyright Dr.Paddy Ryan

Uploaded by Muelly.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8855 
AphiaID:
513266 
Scientific:
Eucidaris thouarsii 
German:
Lanzensseigel, Griffel-Seeigel 
English:
Slate Pencil Urchin 
Category:
Oursins 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Echinoidea (Class) > Cidaroida (Order) > Cidaridae (Family) > Eucidaris (Genus) > thouarsii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(L. Agassiz & Desor, ), 1846 
Occurrence:
Guadeloupe, Equador, Galapagos, golfe de Californie, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), pacifique du nord, Pacifique Est, Panama 
Size:
5 cm - 16 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 25°C 
Food:
algues, polypes coralliens 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-10-17 13:42:42 

Husbandry

Eucidaris thouarsii (L. Agassiz & Desor, 1846)

Eucidaris thouarsii, commonly known as Slate Pencil Urchinrocky, can be found on intertidal and subtidal habitats to 140 m depht, sometimes under rocks and among Pocillopra coral branches.This species is nocturnal.

The colour is brown to very dark purple. Spins to 16 cm long and often encrusted with sponges,hydrozoa, bryozoans, tube worms and algae.

Eucidaris thouarsii feeds primarily on algae,Pocillopora and Pavona corals.This seaurchin is a favorite food of triggerfish ans large wrasses.

Synonym:
Cidaris (Eucidaris) thouarsii Eucidaris)
Cidaris (Gymnocidaris) thouarsii
Cidaris callao
Cidaris danae
Cidaris thouarsii
Leiocidaris danae
Leiocidaris thouarsii

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Echinozoa (Subphylum) > Echinoidea (Class) > Cidaroidea (Subclass) > Cidaroida (Order) > Cidaroidea (Superfamily) > Cidaridae (Family) > Cidarinae (Subfamily) > Eucidaris (Genus) > Eucidaris thouarsii (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Eucidaris thouarsii

Last comment in the discussion about Eucidaris thouarsii