Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Manucomplanus varians


Profile

lexID:
8877 
Scientific:
Manucomplanus varians 
German:
Geweihkorallen-Einsiedlerkrebs, Hirschhorn-Einsiedler 
English:
Staghorn hermit crab, Antler Hermit 
Category:
bernard l'ermite 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Paguridae (Family) > Manucomplanus (Genus) > varians (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Benedict, ), 1892 
Occurrence:
golfe de Californie, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Pacifique Est, Panama 
Size:
1 cm - 2 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 25°C 
Food:
algues, plancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Manucomplanus spinulosus
  • Manucomplanus ungulatus
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-10-23 19:25:40 

Husbandry

Manucomplanus varians (Benedict, 1892)

Manucomplanus varians is a unique hermit crab, that makes a house out of the staghorned hydrocoral Janaria mirabilis. Janaria mirabilis is a pelagic hydrozoa.

Manucomplanus varians is commonly known as the staghorn hermit crab or Antler Hermit. This hermit crab can be found on a mixed sandy and rocky habitat, at depths of 6 to 183 m.It range from the Gulf of California to Panama in accordance with the range of Janaria mirabilis.

Synonym:
Eupagurus varians

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Multicrustacea (Superclass) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Anomura (Infraorder) > Paguroidea (Superfamily) > Paguridae (Family) > Manucomplanus (Genus) > Manucomplanus varians (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Manucomplanus varians

Last comment in the discussion about Manucomplanus varians