Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Clinus superciliosus


Profile

lexID:
8938 
Scientific:
Clinus superciliosus 
German:
Klippfisch 
English:
Super Klipfish 
Category:
Chaenopsidés 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Clinidae (Family) > Clinus (Genus) > superciliosus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Namibia, Afrique du Sud 
Sea depth:
2 - 23 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
17°C - 19°C 
Food:
Copepods, Predatory, Isopods, Amphipods, arénicole, crabes, crevettes, crustacés, escargots, le zooplancton, mysis, poissons (petits poissons) 
Difficulty:
Cold water animal 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Clinus acuminatus
  • Clinus agilis
  • Clinus arborescens
  • Clinus berrisfordi
  • Clinus brevicristatus
  • Clinus cottoides
  • Clinus exasperatus
  • Clinus helenae
  • Clinus heterodon
  • Clinus latipennis
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-06-10 15:47:27 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)


Synonyms:
Blennius spadiceus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Blennius superciliosus Linnaeus, 1758
Caboclinus superciliosus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Clinus ornatus Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blennioidei (Suborder) > Clinidae (Family) > Clinus (Genus) > Clinus superciliosus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Clinus superciliosus

Last comment in the discussion about Clinus superciliosus