Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chelophyes appendiculata


Profile

lexID:
8947 
AphiaID:
135417 
Scientific:
Chelophyes appendiculata 
German:
Staatsqualle 
English:
Siphonophore 
Category:
Hydroïdes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Hydrozoa (Class) > Siphonophorae (Order) > Diphyidae (Family) > Chelophyes (Genus) > appendiculata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Eschscholtz, ), 1829 
Occurrence:
Costa Rica, Brésil, Canada, Chine, Honduras, îles britanniques, îles de Pâques, littoraux européens, Méditerranée, Mer du Nord, Nicaragua , USA 
Size:
bis zu 100cm 
Temperature:
10°C - 28°C 
Food:
Nekton, le zooplancton 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-11-14 10:24:20 

Husbandry

(Eschscholtz, 1829)

Chelophyes appendiculata is probably the commonest species of siphonophore, and is abundant in the warmer waters of the World’s oceans.
Source: Marine Species Identifkation Portal

Depth range 0 - 500 meters.

Synonyms:
Diphyes acuminata Leuckart, 1853
Diphyes appendiculata Eschscholtz, 1829
Diphyes bipartita (Costa, 1841)
Diphyes gracilis Gegenbaur, 1853
Diphyes hispaniana (Mayer, 1900)
Diphyes sieboldii Kölliker, 1853
Diphyopsis appendiculata (Eschscholtz, 1829)
Diphyopsis hispaniana Mayer, 1900
Eudoxoides sagittata Huxley, 1859

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Hydrozoa (Class) > Hydroidolina (Subclass) > Siphonophorae (Order) > Calycophorae (Suborder) > Diphyidae (Family) > Diphyinae (Subfamily) > Chelophyes (Genus) > Chelophyes appendiculata (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chelophyes appendiculata

Last comment in the discussion about Chelophyes appendiculata