Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hippopodius hippopus

...

Copyright Gergory Dallavalle

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8981 
Scientific:
Hippopodius hippopus 
German:
Staatsqualle 
English:
Siphonophore 
Category:
Hydroïdes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Hydrozoa (Class) > Siphonophorae (Order) > Hippopodiidae (Family) > Hippopodius (Genus) > hippopus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forsskål, ), 1776 
Occurrence:
Celebes Sea, Costa Rica, Afrique du Sud, Amérique du Sud, Bahamas, Bermudes, Brésil, Canada, Caraïbes, Chile, Chine, Equador, Floride, Galapagos, golfe du Mexique, Hawaii, îles de Pâques, Indonésie, Japon, Java, Kuba, littoraux européens, Maldives, Méditerranée, Mer de Banda, Mer de Chine du Sud, Mer du Nord, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Nouvelle Zélande, Océan Indien, Pacifique Sud, Peru, Philippines, Sulawesi, USA 
Size:
1.6 cm - 2.2 cm 
Temperature:
2°C - 21°C 
Food:
le zooplancton 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-11-21 18:02:30 

Husbandry

(Forsskål, 1776)

Synonyms:
Elephantopes neapolitanus Lesson, 1843
Gleba excisa Otto, 1823
Gleba hippopus Forsskål, 1776
Hippopodius luteus Quoy & Gaimard, 1827
Hippopodius neapolitanus Kölliker, 1853
Hippopodius ungulatus (Haeckel, 1888)
Polyphyes ungulata Haeckel, 1888

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Hydrozoa (Class) > Hydroidolina (Subclass) > Siphonophorae (Order) > Calycophorae (Suborder) > Hippopodiidae (Family) > Hippopodius (Genus) > Hippopodius hippopus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hippopodius hippopus

Last comment in the discussion about Hippopodius hippopus