Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Atule mate


Profile

lexID:
9026 
AphiaID:
218384 
Scientific:
Atule mate 
German:
Stachelmakrele 
English:
Yellowtail Scad 
Category:
Carangues 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Carangidae (Family) > Atule (Genus) > mate (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1833 
Occurrence:
Kiribati, Eritrea, Northern Mariana Islands, Hong Kong, Iran, Quatar, Kuwait, Sudan, Marquesas Islands, Myanmar, Pakistan, Jordan, Tokelau, Mayotte, Israel, Tuvalu, Djibouti, Irak, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Cambodia, Timor, Mozambique, Yemen, Afrique de l'Est, Afrique du Sud, Arabie-saudite, Australie, Bahreïn, Bangladesh, Chine, Comores, Corée, Egypte, Fidji, Hawaii, île de Guam, île Maurice, îles de Cook, Îles de l’Amirauté, îles Marschall, îles Salomon, Inde, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, La Réunion, Madagascar, Malaisie, Maldives, Mer d'Adaman, Mer d’Arafura, Mer Rouge, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Oman, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Samoa, Seychelles, Singapour, Somalie, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tansanie, Thaïlande, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
1 - 80 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Copepods, alevin, algues, crevettes, crustacés, Invertébrés, le phytoplancton, mysis, poissons (petits poissons), Seiche 
Difficulty:
Que pour les grands aquariums 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-12-11 22:05:01 

Husbandry

(Cuvier, 1833)

Synonyms:
Alepes mate (Cuvier, 1833)
Carangus politus Jenkins, 1903
Caranx affinis Rüppell, 1836
Caranx hasseltii (Bleeker, 1851)
Caranx mate Cuvier, 1833
Caranx xanthurus Cuvier, 1833
Decapterus lundini Jordan & Seale, 1906
Decapterus normani Bertin & Dollfus, 1948
Decapterus politus (Jenkins, 1903)
Selar affinis (Rüppell, 1836)
Selar hasseltii Bleeker, 1851

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Carangidae (Family) > Atule (Genus) > Atule mate (Species)

Pictures

Schwarm


Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Atule mate

Last comment in the discussion about Atule mate