Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Smaragdia viridis


Profile

lexID:
9036 
AphiaID:
140570 
Scientific:
Smaragdia viridis 
German:
Kahnschnecke 
English:
Emerald Nerite 
Category:
Escargots de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Cycloneritida (Order) > Neritidae (Family) > Smaragdia (Genus) > viridis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Venezuela, Tunesien, Djibouti, Jamaica, Haiti, Puerto Rico, Barbados, Afrique du nord, Bahamas, Belize, Bermudes, Brésil, Caraïbes, Colombie, Fidji, golfe du Mexique, Honduras, Kuba, Méditerranée, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Panama, USA 
Sea depth:
2 - 200 Meter 
Size:
0,7 cm - 0.8 cm 
Temperature:
27°C - 28°C 
Food:
Sponges, algues 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-08-28 20:10:00 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms:
Nerita matonia Risso, 1826
Nerita pallidula Risso, 1826
Nerita viridis Linnaeus, 1758
Neritina feuilleti Audouin, 1826
Smaragdia feuilletii (Audouin, 1826)
Smaragdia viridemaris Mauri, 1917
Smaragdia viridis viridemaris Mauri, 1917
Smaragdia viridis weyssei Russell, 1940

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Neritimorpha (Subclass) > Cycloneritimorpha (Order) > Neritoidea (Superfamily) > Neritidae (Family) > Smaragdia (Genus) > Smaragdia viridis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Smaragdia viridis

Last comment in the discussion about Smaragdia viridis