Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Reef Actif

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Acinetospora crinita

...



Uploaded by Kameranobs.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9046 
AphiaID:
145398 
Scientific:
Acinetospora crinita 
German:
Braunalge 
English:
Brown Algae 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Chromista (Kingdom) > Ochrophyta (Phylum) > Phaeophyceae (Class) > Ectocarpales (Order) > Acinetosporaceae (Family) > Acinetospora (Genus) > crinita (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Carmichael) Sauvageau, 1899 
Occurrence:
Atlantique Est, Atlantique nord, Atlantique Ouest, Australie, golfe du Mexique, Japon, Méditerranée, Mer du Nord 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
10 cm - 50 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 25°C 
Food:
Photosynthesis 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-01-31 20:18:53 

Husbandry

Acinetospora crinita (Carmichael) Sauvageau, 1899

Acinetospora crinita is a filamentous tufted brown alga.The colour varies from light brown to yellowish.In the summer time,Acinetospora crinita growing rapidly on stones, seaweeds, corals and other algae.

Synonyms:
Acinetospora pusilla
Acinetospora pusilla var. crinita
Acinetospora vidovichii
Ectocarpus crinitus
Ectocarpus pusillus
Ectocarpus vidovichii
Haplospora vidovichii (Meneghini)

Biota > Chromista (Kingdom) > Harosa (Subkingdom) > Heterokonta (Infrakingdom) > Ochrophyta (Phylum) > Phaeista (Subphylum) > Limnista (Infraphylum) > Fucistia (Superclass) > Phaeophyceae (Class) > Ectocarpales (Order) > Acinetosporaceae (Family) > Acinetospora (Genus) > Acinetospora crinita (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Acinetospora crinita

Last comment in the discussion about Acinetospora crinita