Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Grampus griseus


Profile

lexID:
9086 
AphiaID:
137098 
Scientific:
Grampus griseus 
German:
Rundkopfdelfin, Risso-Delfin 
English:
Risso's Dolphin 
Category:
Mamiphères 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Mammalia (Class) > Cetartiodactyla (Order) > Delphinidae (Family) > Grampus (Genus) > griseus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(G. Cuvier, ), 1812 
Occurrence:
Sierra Leone, Newfoundland, Tokelau, Niue, Israel, Uruguay, El Salvador, Russland, Congo, West Sahara, Midway Islands, Sudan, Namibia, Timor, Benin, Tunesien, Pakistan, Cambodia, Djibouti, Kiribati, Venezuela, Eritrea, Yemen, Gambia, Guatemala, Mozambique, Barbados, Jamaica, the Ivory Coast, Puerto Rico, Wallis and Futuna, French Guiana, Morocco, Guadeloupe, Equatorial Guinea, Hong Kong, Suriname, Iran, Tuvalu, Cameroon, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Ghana, Mayotte, Haiti, Myanmar, Tasmanien, Brunei Darussalam, Costa Rica, Afrique du Sud, Alaska, Algérie, Amérique du Sud, Angola, Arabie-saudite, Argentine, Atlantique nord, Atlantique Ouest, Australie, Azores, Bahamas, Bangladesh, Belize, Bolivie, Brésil, Canada, Chile, Chine, Colombie, Corée, Egypte, Equador, Espagne, Fidji, groupe Pitcairn, Honduras, île de Guam, île Maurice, îles britanniques, îles Caïmans, îles de Cook, îles Marschall, îles Salomon, Inde, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, Kuba, Le Cap-Vert, littoraux européens, Madagascar, Malaisie, Maldives, Méditerranée, Mer arktique, Micronésie, Nauru, Nicaragua , Nigeria, Nouvelle Calédonie, Nouvelle Zélande, Océan Indien, Oman, Palau, Panama, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Peru, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Republique dominicaine, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Scandinavie, Sénégal, Seychelles, Singapour, Somalie, Sri Lanka, Street of Gibralta, Taiwan, Tansanie, Togo, Tonga, Trinité-et-Tobago, USA, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
1 - 3510 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 380cm 
Weight:
500 kg 
Temperature:
13°C - 28°C 
Food:
Isopods, Sea squirts, algues, poissons (petits poissons), seiche 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-12-28 11:17:11 

Husbandry

(Cuvier, 1812)

Synonyms:
Delphinus (Grampus) griseus Gray, 1828 ·
Delhinus aires G. Cuvier, 1812
Delphinus griseus G. Cuvier, 1812
Delphinus griseus Gray, 1828
Delphinus orca Temminck & Schlegel, 1841
Delphinus risso Risso, 1826
Delphinus rissoanus Desmarest, 1822
Delphinus rissoi Gervais, 1859
Globicephalus rissii Hamilton, 1837
Gramphidelphis griseus Kellogg, 1940
Grampidelphis exilis Iredale & Troughton, 1933
Grampidelphis griseus Iredale & Troughton, 1933
Grampidelphis kuzira Iredale & Troughton, 1933
Grampus cuvieri Gray, 1846
Grampus richardsoni Gray, 1850
Grampus rissoanus Murie, 1871
Grampus sakamata Gray, 1846
Grampus sakata Tomilin, 1957
Grampus sowerbianus Fischer, 1881
Grampus stearnsii Dall, 1873
Phocaena griseus F. Cuvier, 1836
Phocaena rissonus F. Cuvier, 1836

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > hordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Tetrapoda (Superclass) > Mammalia (Class) > Theria (Subclass) > Cetartiodactyla (Order) > Cetancodonta (Suborder) > Cetacea (Infraorder) > Odontoceti (Superfamily) > Delphinidae (Family) > Grampus (Genus) > Grampus griseus (Species)


Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Grampus griseus

Last comment in the discussion about Grampus griseus